R.K Rajput Objective Integrated Course In Electrical Engineering PDF

R.K Rajput Objective Integrated Course In Electrical Engineering PDF

R.K Rajput Objective Integrated Course In Electrical Engineering PDF

Hello Engineers if you are looking for the free download R.K Rajput Objective Integrated Course In Electrical Engineering PDF then you each the right place. Today team ebooksfree4u.com share with you R.K Rajput Objective Integrated Course In Electrical Engineering Book PDF. This book will help you in Your academic examination or competitive examinations. You can download this book just simply click on Download Pdf File Here option.

Topic Covered In R.K Rajput Objective Integrated Course In Electrical Engineering PDF 

R.K Rajput Objective Integrated Course In Electrical Engineering PDF

Download R.K Rajput Objective Integrated Course In Electrical Engineering PDF

POWER SYSTEM ENGINEERING D P Kothari, I J Nagrath [PDF]

POWER SYSTEM ENGINEERING By D P Kothari, I J Nagrath


Hello Engineers if you are looking for the free download POWER SYSTEM ENGINEERING D P Kothari, I J Nagrath Book PDF then you each the right place. Today team ebooksfree4u.com share with you POWER SYSTEM ENGINEERING D P Kothari, I J Nagrath Book PDF. This book will help you in Your academic examination or competitive examinations. You can download this book just simply click on Download Pdf File Here option.

Topic Covered In POWER SYSTEM ENGINEERING D P Kothari, I J Nagrath Book

  • Chapter 1. Introduction
  • Chapter 2. Inductance and Resistance of Transmission Lines
  • Chapter 3. Capacitance of Transmission Lines
  • Chapter 4. Representation of Power System Components
  • Chapter 5. Characteristics and Performance of Power Transmission Lines
  • Chapter 6. Load Flow Studies
  • Chapter 7. Optimal System Operation
  • Chapter 8. Automatic Generation and Voltage Control
  • Chapter 9. Symmetrical Fault Analysis
  • Chapter 10. Symmetrical Components
  • Chapter 11. Unsymmetrical Fault Analysis
  • Chapter 12. Power System Stability
  • Chapter 13. Power System Transients
  • Chapter 14. Circuit Breakers
  • Chapter 15. Power System Protection
  • Chapter 16. Underground Cables
  • Chapter 17. Insulators for Overhead Lines
  • Chapter 18. Mechanical Design of Transmission Lines
  • Chapter 19. Corona
  • Chapter 20. High Voltage DC (HVDC) Transmission
  • Chapter 21. Distribution Systems
  • Chapter 22. Voltage Stability
  • Appendix A: Introduction to Vector and Matrix Algebra
  • Appendix B: Generalized Circuit Constants
  • Appendix C: Triangular Factorization and Optimal Ordering
  • Appendix D: Elements of Power System Jacobian Matrix
  • Appendix E: Kuhn-Tucker Theorem
  • Appendix F: Real-time Computer Control of Power Systems
  • Appendix G: Introduction to Matlab and Simulink
  • Appendix H: Sub-Stations
  • Appendix I: Convergence of Load Flow Methods

Download POWER SYSTEM ENGINEERING D P Kothari, I J Nagrath Book PDF

POWER SYSTEM ANALYSIS Authors John Grainger and William Stevenson, Jr. [PDF]





POWER SYSTEM ANALYSIS Authors John Grainger and William Stevenson, Jr.





Description



Based on William Stevenson’s classic, Elements of Power System Analysis, this new senior/graduate text offers a completely modern update of this popular textbook. Covering such topics as power flow, power-system stability and transmission lines, the book teaches the fundamental topics of power system analysis accompanied by logical discussions and numerous examples.

Power Electronic By Bimbhra Free Ebook Download [PDF]

Power Electronic By Bimbhra Free Ebook Download


Book Contents

1. Introduction
2. Power Semiconductor Diodes and Transistors
3. Diode Circuits and Rectifiers
4. Thyristors; 5. Thyristor Commutation Techniques
6. Phase Controlled Rectifiers
7. Choppers
8. Inverters;

9. AC Voltage Controllers
10. Cycloconverters
11. Some Applications
12. Electric Drives
13 Power Factor Improvement
Appendix
Index.
About Author
P. S Bimbhra is a retired professor of Electrical and Electronics Engineering from the Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology, Patiala. Bimbhra is a Punjab Engineering College graduate, he went on to pursue his M.E (Hons) and Ph.D from the Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee. He has authored two other books, Electrical Machinery and Generalized Theory of Electrical Machines.

Book Details

  • Publisher: Khanna
  • Language: English
  • ISBN-10: 817409279X
  • ISBN-13: 978-8174092793


Control Systems Engineering by I.J Nagrath and M.Gopal

Control Systems Engineering by I.J Nagrath and M.Gopal




Title of the book: Control Systems Engineering
Authors: I.J. Nagrath and M. Gopal
Edition: 4th
Publishers: New Age International Publishers
ISBN: 81-224-1775-2
Pages: 666
Chapters: 15
Files typePDF
File size: 26.2 MB
Contents:
Introduction
Mathematical Model of Physical Systems
Feedback Characteristics of Control Systems
Control Systems and Components
Time Response Analysis, Design Specifications and Performance Indices
Concepts of Stability and Algebraic Criteria
The root locus technique
Frequency response analysis
Stability in frequency Domain
Introduction to design
Digital Control Systems
State Variable analysis and design
Liapunov’s Stability Analysis
Optical Control Systems

Advances in control Systems



[PDF] Power System by C.L. Wadhwa Download

Power System by C.L. Wadhwa Download


Hello Engineers if you are looking for the free download Power System by C.L. Wadhwa PDF then you each the right place. Today team ebooksfree4u.com share with you Power System by C.L. Wadhwa Book PDF. This book will help you in Your academic examination or competitive examinations. You can download this book just simply click on Download Pdf File Here option.

Topic Covered In Power System by C.L. Wadhwa 

  1. Fundamentals of power systems
  2. Line constant calculations
  3. Capacitance of transmission lines
  4. Performance of lines
  5. High voltage D.C. transmission
  6. Corona
  7. Mechanical design of transmission lines
  8. Overhead line insulators
  9. Insulated cables
  10. Voltage control
  11. Neutral grounding
  12. Transients in power systems
  13. Symmetrical components and fault calculations
  14. Protective relays
  15. Circuit breakers
  16. Insulation coordination and over voltage protection
  17. Power system synchronous stability
  18. Load flows
  19. Economic load dispatch
  20. Load frequency control
  21. Compensation in power system
  22. Power system voltage stability
  23. State estimation in power systems
  24. Unit commitment
  25. Economic scheduling of hydrothermal plants and optimal power flows
  26. Appendices
27. Objective questions
28. Answers to objective questions
29. Answers to problems
30. Index

Download Power System by C.L. Wadhwa PDF

A Course in Electronic Measurements and Instrumentation By A.K. Sawhney Book Free Download [PDF]

A Course in Electronic Measurements and Instrumentation By A.K. Sawhney Book PDF Download


Hello Engineers if you are looking for the free download A Course in Electronic Measurements and Instrumentation By A.K. Sawhney Book PDF then you each the right place. Today team ebooksfree4u.com share with you A Course in Electronic Measurements and Instrumentation By A.K. Sawhney Book PDF. This book will help you in Your academic examination or competitive examinations. You can download this book just simply click on Download Pdf File Here option.

Topic Covered In Electronic Measurements and Instrumentation By A.K. Sawhney Book



Part 1: Electrical And Electronic Measurement And Measuring Instruments

  • Chapter 1 Measurements And Measurement Systems
  • Chapter 2 Characteristics Of Instruments And Measurement Systems
  • Chapter 3 Errors In Measurements And Their Statistical Analysis
  • Chapter 4 Dynamic Characteristics Of Instruments And Measurement Systems
  • Chapter 5 Units, Systems, Dimensions And Standards
  • Chapter 6 Circuit Components (Resistors, Inductors And Capacitors And Their Residues)
  • Chapter 7 Analog Instruments
  • Chapter 8 Galvanometers
  • Chapter 9 Analog Ammeters, Voltmeters And Ohmmeters
  • Chapter 10 Instrument Transformers
  • Chapter 11 Measurement Of Power And Wattmeter’s
  • Chapter 12 Measurement Of Energy And Industrial Metering
  • Chapter 13 Measurement Of Phase And Frequency
  • Chapter 14 Measurement Of Resistance
  • Chapter 15 Potentiometers
  • Chapter 16 A.C. Bridges
  • Chapter 17 High Voltage Measurements And Testing
  • Chapter 18 Magnetic Measurements
  • Chapter 19 Optoelectronic Measurements
  • Chapter 20 Electronic Instruments
  • Chapter 21 Cathode Ray Oscilloscope (Cro)
  • Chapter 22 Instruments For Generation Of Waveforms
  • Chapter 23 Signal Analyzers
  • Chapter 24 High Frequency Measurements

Part II: Electrical & Electronic Instrumentation

  • Chapter 25 Primary Sensing Elements And Transducers
  • Chapter 26 Signal Conditioning
  • Chapter 27 Data Transmission And Telemetry
  • Chapter 28 Display Devices And Recorders
  • Chapter 29 Measurement Of Non-Electric Quantities
  • Chapter 30 Microprocessors
  • Chapter 31 Data Acquisition Systems
  • Chapter 32 Modern Sensors
  • Chapter 33 Digital Measurement Techniques
  • Chapter 34 Chemical Sensors And Analytical Instruments
  • Chapter 35 Automatic Process Control
  • Chapter 36 Biomedical Instrumentation

Appendix

Download Electronic Measurements and Instrumentation By A.K. Sawhney Book PDF

2. Objectives Mcqs On Transformer


Objectives Mcqs On Transformer








1) Open circuit in a transformer is prefered with

a) Rated Transformer voltage

b) Rated transformer current

c) Direct Current

d) High frequency supply





Answer: a) As the Name implies high voltage side is left open and the low voltage need to applied rated voltage to get the constant loss, Because constant loss depends on the supply voltage. Therefore rated voltage applied at the low voltage side for no load test.






2). Open circuit test on transformer gives

a) eddy current loss

b) hysteresis loss

c) copper loss

d) both 1 and 2




Answer: d) the no load current drown by the primary is around 2% to 6% of rated current.Therefore copper loss of primary is very low and can be neglected. As the copper loss is negligible, the watt-meter reading is considered as iron loss or constant loss i.e eddy current loss and hysteresis loss





3). In a single phase transformer the magnitude of leakage reactance is the twice the that of resistance of both primary and secondary. With Secondary short circuited, the input power factor is

a) 1/√2

b) 1/√5

c) 2/√5

d) 1/3




Answer: b)







4). If Pi and Pc represent core and full load copper loss respectively, the maximum KVA delivered to load corresponding to maximum efficiency is equal to rated KVA is
a) pi /Pc

b) (Pi /Pc )

c) √(Pi /Pc )

d) Pc /Pi




Answer: c)











5). A Transformer has maximum efficiency at 3/4 load. The ratio of iron loss and full load copper loss is

a) 4/3

b) 3/4

c) 9/16

d) 16/9




Answer: c)








6). When a short circuit test on a transformer is performed at 25 V, 50 HZ , the drown current is I1. If the test is performed by 25 V and 25 Hz and power drown current is I2 , then
a) I1 > I2

b) I1 < I2

c) I1 = I2

d) non of the above




Answer: b)




as frequency decreases, reactance will decrease and the current drown I2 will be more then I1






7). Which of the following statements is /are correct statement ?

a) For ideal Transformer efficiency is 100%

b) For Ideal transformer voltage regulation is 100%

c) both 1 and 2

d) non of the above




Answer: a)






8). Scott connections are used for

a) single phase to three phase transformer

b) three phase to single phase transformer

c) three phase to two transformer

d) any of the above




Answer: c) - Scott connections are used to convert three phase to two phase conversion, particularly to start two phase motors and two phase furnaces. it requires two single phase transformers with with adjustable tapping, one transformer is known as main transformer which is center tapped through teaser transformer primary with a suitable number of turns to get a balanced two phase supply





9). Two transformers operating in parallel will share the load depending on their
a) Rating

b) Leakage reactance

c) Efficiency

d) Per unit impedance




Answer: d) - In order to have perfect load sharing proportional to their KVA rating the leakage impedance should be inversely proportional to the kKVA ratings or per unit impedance of the transformer in parallel should be same. If the per unit impedance are not same then the transformer which have smaller pu will share greater amount of the load irrespective of their KVA rating




10). A 100/10 ,50 VA double winding transformer is connected to 100/110 V auto transformer. The rating of auto transformer is

a) 550 VA

b) 500 VA

c) 110 VA

d) 100 VA




Answer: d)



1. Objectives MCQs on Transformer

Objectives MCQs on Transformer 




1). In a certain loaded transformer, the secondary voltage is one-fourth the primary voltage the secondary current is
a)    One-fourth the primary current
b)    four times the primary current
c)    equal to the primary current
d)    one-fourth the primary current or equal to the primary current

Answer: b)

2). Which of the following are variable losses ?
a)    Eddy current loss
b)    hysteresis loss
c)    shunt field copper loss   
d)    armature copper loss  


Answer: d) Armature copper loss is directly proportional to square of armature current. Therefore as the load varies these will also varies

3). The noise resulting from vibrations of lamination set by magnetic forces, is termed as
a)    Magnetostriction    
b)    boo
c)    hum.
d)    zoom


Answer: c)

4). The primary winding of a power transformer should always be
a)    open   
b)    shorted
c)    Switched
d)    fused


Answer: d)

5). Eddy current loss will depends on
a)    Frequency  
b)    Flux density
c)    Thickness
d)    All of the above


Answer: d) 

,So Eddy current loss will depends on frequency ,flux density and the are of eddy current loop
6).Hysteresis loss will depends on
a)    f
b)    
c)    
d)    f^1.6

Answer: a) 

so hysteresis loss will depends on frequency

7). Total core losse is also called as ---------?
a)    Eddy current loss  
b)    Hysteresis loss
c)    Magnetic loss
d)    copper loss



Answer: c) As iron loss is proportional to flux density or flux, these are also called as magnetic loss. the total core loss or magnetic loss consist of eddy current loss and hysteresis loss.



8). Maximum efficiency will occur, when the copper loss is_________to iron loss?
a)    Greater than
b)    Less than
c)    Equal to
d)    Any of the above


Answer: c) The condition for maximum efficiency is, copper loss = iron loss or variable losses is equal to fixed losses.

9). The basic function of a transformer is to change
a)    The power level
b)    The power factor
c)    The level of the voltage    
d)    The frequency


Answer: c) A transformer can be used for ether step up or step down the voltage without changing frequency.

10). The core flux in transformer depends mainly on
a)    Supply voltage
b)    Supply voltage and Frequency
c)    Supply voltage , Frequency and Load
d)    Supply voltage and Load



Answer: b)